Southland Architecture

Robert F. Kennedy Community Schools

Also known as
RFK Community Schools
Address
3400 Wilshire Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90010
Basic Information
Designed by Gonzalez Goodale
Cost $578,000,000
Type Educational Facility
Neighborhood: Koreatown
More Information
  • This was the location of the Ambassador Hotel.
  • This building was designed to mimic the shape of the Ambassador Hotel, which it replaced.
  • This was the location where Senator Robert F. Kennedy was assassinated.
  • At the time of its completion, this was the most expensive public school ever built in the United States.
  • January 1, 1921: The Ambassador Hotel opened at this location.
  • June, 1968: Senator Robert F. Kennedy was assassinated in the Ambassador Hotel.
  • 2006: The Ambassador Hotel was demolished.
  • September, 2010: The Robert F. Kennedy Community Schools opened.