Paul Hastings Tower in Los Angeles

Photo of Paul Hastings Tower in Los Angeles, California
Photograph Wayne Lorentz
Photo of Paul Hastings Tower in Los Angeles, California
Photograph Wayne Lorentz
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Paul Hastings Tower in Los Angeles, California
Photograph Wayne Lorentz
Photo of Paul Hastings Tower in Los Angeles, California
Photograph Wayne Lorentz
Photo of Paul Hastings Tower in Los Angeles, California
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz

Navidad en Las Vegas

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 51031845@N06

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Paul Hastings Tower
Formerly:Bank of America Tower
Formerly:Arco Tower

515 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, California, Downtown Los Angeles 90071
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Paul Hastings Tower is one half of a pair of identical twin towers near the western edge of downtown Los Angeles. It takes the form of a large dark grey monolith, interrupted several times by horizontal black bands. These black bands are the mechanical levels of the building, where air conditioning, elevator, and other mechanical equipment is housed.

Because of these bands, the buildings are visually broken up into segments, making them easier on the eyes, and less imposing even though they are nearly 700 feet tall.

This building is responsible for both making history, and destroying it. As part of City National Plaza, it was the first major commercial business development in downtown Los Angeles. But in order for the plaza to be built, the historic Richfield Building, regarded as a local landmark and an art deco masterpiece, had to be razed.

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • July, 2002: This building was renamed the Paul Hastings Tower
Notes
  • The building is named for the law firm Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=3656#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>